PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: 1st May 2021

 

1. Introduction

 

Amish Patel (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates amishpatel.co (hereinafter referred to as “Service”).

 

This Privacy Policy governs your visit to amishpatel.co, and explains how I collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of the Service.

 

I use your data to provide and improve Service. By using Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

 

The Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern all use of this Service and together with the Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement with me (“agreement”).

 

2. Definitions

 

SERVICE means the amishpatel.co website operated by Amish Patel.

 

PERSONAL DATA means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in my possession or likely to come into my possession).

 

USAGE DATA is data collected automatically either generated by the use of Service or from Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

 

COOKIES are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

 

DATA CONTROLLER means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, I am a Data Controller of your data.

 

DATA PROCESSORS (OR SERVICE PROVIDERS) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. I may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

 

DATA SUBJECT is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

 

THE USER is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

 

3. Information Collection and Use

I collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve my Service to you.

 

4. Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

 

While using my Service, I may ask you to provide me with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

 

0.1. Email address

 

0.2. First name and last name

 

0.3. Phone number

 

0.4. Address, Country, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

 

0.5. Cookies and Usage Data

 

I may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from me by following the unsubscribe link.

 

Usage Data

 

I may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit my Service or when you access Service by or through any device (“Usage Data”).

 

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

When you access Service with a device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of device you use, your device unique ID, the IP address of your device, your device operating system, the type of Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Tracking Cookies Data

 

I use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on my Service and I hold certain information.

 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of my Service.

 

Examples of Cookies I use:

 

0.1. Session Cookies: I use Session Cookies to operate my Service.

 

0.2. Preference Cookies: I use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

 

0.3. Security Cookies: I use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

0.4. Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

 

Other Data

 

While using my Service, I may also collect the following information: sex, age, date of birth, place of birth, passport details, citizenship, registration at place of residence and actual address, telephone number (work, mobile), details of documents on education, qualification, professional training, employment agreements, NDA agreements, information on bonuses and compensation, information on marital status, family members, social security (or other taxpayer identification) number, office location and other data.

 

5. Use of Data

 

I use the collected data for various purposes:

 

0.1. to provide and maintain the Service;

 

0.2. to notify you about changes to the Service;

 

0.3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Service when you choose to do so;

 

0.4. to provide customer support;

 

0.5. to gather analysis or valuable information so that I can improve the Service;

 

0.6. to monitor the usage of the Service;

 

0.7. to detect, prevent and address technical issues;

 

0.8. to fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it;

 

0.9. to carry out my obligations and enforce my rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and me, including for billing and collection;

 

0.10. to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email-instructions, etc.;

 

0.11. to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which I offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;

 

0.12. in any other way I may describe when you provide the information;

 

0.13. for any other purpose with your consent.

 

6. Retention of Data

I will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. I will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with my legal obligations (for example, if I am required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce my legal agreements and policies.

 

I will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of the Service, or I am legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

7. Transfer of Data

 

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

 

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to me, please note that I transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

I will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

8. Disclosure of Data

 

I may disclose personal information that I collect, or you provide:

 

0.1. Disclosure for Law Enforcement.

 

Under certain circumstances, I may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

0.2. Business Transaction.

 

If I or my subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred.

 

0.3. Other cases. I may disclose your information also:

 

0.3.1. to my subsidiaries and affiliates;

 

0.3.2. to contractors, service providers, and other third parties I use to support the business;

 

0.3.3. to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;

 

0.3.4. for the purpose of including your company’s logo on my website;

 

0.3.5. for any other purpose disclosed by me when you provide the information;

 

0.3.6. with your consent in any other cases;

 

0.3.7. if I believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

 

9. Security of Data

 

The security of your data is important to me but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

10. Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR.

 

I aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

 

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data I hold about you and if you want it to be removed from my systems, please email me at amish@fiveafternow.com.

 

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

 

0.1. the right to access, update or to delete the information I have on you;

 

0.2. the right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete;

 

0.3. the right to object. You have the right to object to my processing of your Personal Data;

 

0.4. the right of restriction. You have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal information;

 

0.5. the right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format;

 

0.6. the right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where I rely on your consent to process your personal information;

 

Please note that I may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Please note, I may not be able to provide Service without some necessary data.

 

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about my collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

11. Your Data Protection Rights under the California Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivable the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

 

According to CalOPPA I agree to the following:

 

0.1. users can visit my site anonymously;

 

0.2. my Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy”, and can easily be found on the home page of my website;

 

0.3. users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on my Privacy Policy Page;

 

0.4. users are able to change their personal information by emailing me at amish@fiveafternow.com.

 

My Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals:

 

I honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track browser mechanism is in place. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

 

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

 

12. Your Data Protection Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

 

If you are a California resident, you are entitled to learn what data I collect about you, ask to delete your data and not to sell (share) it. To exercise your data protection rights, you can make certain requests and ask me:

 

0.1. What personal information I have about you. If you make this request, I will return to you:

 

0.0.1. The categories of personal information I have collected about you.

 

0.0.2. The categories of sources from which I collect your personal information.

 

0.0.3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.

 

0.0.4. The categories of third parties with whom I share personal information.

 

0.0.5. The specific pieces of personal information I have collected about you.

 

0.0.6. A list of categories of personal information that I have sold, along with the category of any other company I sold it to. If I have not sold your personal information, I will inform you of that fact.

 

0.0.7. A list of categories of personal information that I have disclosed for a business purpose, along with the category of any other company I shared it with.

 

Please note, you are entitled to ask me to provide you with this information up to two times in a rolling twelve-month period. When you make this request, the information provided may be limited to the personal information I collected about you in the previous 12 months.

 

0.2. To delete your personal information. If you make this request, I will delete the personal information I hold about you as of the date of your request from our records and direct any service providers to do the same. In some cases, deletion may be accomplished through de-identification of the information. If you choose to delete your personal information, you may not be able to use certain functions that require your personal information to operate.

 

0.3. To stop selling your personal information. I don’t sell or rent your personal information to any third parties for any purpose. I do not sell your personal information for monetary consideration. However, under some circumstances, a transfer of personal information to a third party, or within our family of companies, without monetary consideration may be considered a “sale” under California law. You are the only owner of your Personal Data and can request disclosure or deletion at any time.

 

If you submit a request to stop selling your personal information, I will stop making such transfers.

 

Please note, if you ask me to delete or stop selling your data, it may impact your experience with me, and you may not be able to participate in certain programs or membership services which require the usage of your personal information to function. But in no circumstances, I will discriminate against you for exercising your rights.

 

To exercise your California data protection rights described above, please send your request(s) by email: amish@fiveafternow.com.

 

Your data protection rights, described above, are covered by the CCPA, short for the California Consumer Privacy Act. To find out more, visit the official California Legislative Information website. The CCPA took effect on 01/01/2020.

 

13. Service Providers

 

I may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate my Service (“Service Providers”), provide Service on my behalf, perform Service-related services or assist me in analysing how my Service is used.

 

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on my behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

14. Analytics

 

I may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of the Service.

 

15. CI/CD tools

 

I may use third-party Service Providers to automate the development process of the Service.

 

16. Behavioral Remarketing

 

I may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited my Service. I and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to the Service.

 

17. Links to Other Sites

 

My Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by me. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

I have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

18. Children’s Privacy

 

My Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18 (“Child” or “Children”).

 

I do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children under 18. If you become aware that a Child has provided me with Personal Data, please contact me. If I become aware that I have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, I take steps to remove that information from my servers.

 

19. Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

I may update the Privacy Policy from time to time. I will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

 

I will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on the Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

20. Contact Me

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me by email: amish@fiveafternow.com.